Copyright © 2018 Tangent.

Privacy Policy

How we handle your data

Overview

This page provides the opportunity to understand how we collect, store and process your data and to put your mind at ease with regards to the information you provide us.

Here at Tangent Wave Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) we are committed to protecting your privacy and security online. You have control over the information we store about you and what types of information (if any) you would like to receive from us. Please note, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, so check back if you’d like to stay up to date, all changes will be posted here.

Last privacy policy update: May 2018

Registered office address: 4 Crowbush Farm, Luton Road, Toddington, LU5 6HU, England, company number 06787617

Data Protection Officer: Our Data Protection Officer is our Operations Director. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information, this privacy policy or any other related data protection questions, please email us at admin@tangentwave.co.uk

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of our Privacy Policy, you may have legal rights and, where relevant, we have described these in this policy.

What personal data is collected?

To help provide you with, and improve our service, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you submit via web forms such as your first name, surname and email address.
  • Information you submit during the process of purchasing an item from us including your invoice and delivery addresses and telephone numbers.
  • A record of your correspondence with us via phone, email or other means.

Details of your visits to our website including the following data sets; device information, location information, third party data (for marketing campaign management).

Please note we do not share your details with any third parties without your consent.

Cookies

What are cookies?
Cookies are tiny files which websites use in order to work properly and provide important visitor data to us. They can be placed on your computer when you visit a website and help to make your web experience quicker, easier and tailored to you.

Session cookies are those which expire upon the closing of the web browser and persistent cookies are those which remain in place after a session has ended.

Types of cookies

  • Essential cookies (e-commerce checkout and basket functionality, location targeting, device targeting).
  • Website information cookies (enables us to understand traffic and visitor engagement levels to improve the quality of the website).
  • Setting cookies (enables an improvement is usability by adapting font size, style and page layout).
  • Advertising cookies (improve the quality of advert targeting, ensuring you see what’s most relevant to you).

Disabling cookies
If you would like to disable cookies, please take necessary steps within your web browsers' security settings.

User agreement
By continuing to use our site, you agree to the placement of cookies on your device. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website will function to the best of its ability.

Email newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about our products and services. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Subscriptions can also be manually processed by us but only with written agreement from the user.

Our email marketing campaigns may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. This allows us to track subscriber activity which is then stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Examples of such tracked activity include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information can then be used to refine future email campaigns and supply users with more relevant content based around their activity.

Subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe from the newsletter at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email sent. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable then clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by provided instead.

Processing your personal data

We will process your personal data in a secure manner that meets European Privacy Laws. When you provide your personal details to us, we ensure that your data is processed for a distinct purpose whilst ensuring that your interests, rights and freedoms have been thoroughly considered. We will not use personal data for activities where our business interests are overridden by the impact on your privacy or other interests.

We will carefully process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business, to provide relevant marketing communications, fulfil our service commitments and provide the best possible customer service whilst delivering a secure experience. If you are not happy about the manner in which we process your data, the ‘your rights’ section of this page provides details on how you can withdraw from processing.

By giving us your personal data to fulfil your order or to allow us to provide services to you, we will endeavour to keep your data secure. We pursue ongoing improvement in the methods used to transfer and store data, ensuring that we align with industry standards.

Personal data may be stored securely on third party platforms which are used for marketing or operational purposes.

Retaining data

When storing data, we aim to retain the data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose in which it was obtained, with the objective to ensure the highest level of data accuracy. Where identified as inaccurate, data is either rectified or destroyed in a secure manner. Data retention periods vary between operational activities, with the business providing consideration as to the length of time data is held for on a case by case basis.

Regarding storage, there are several ways in which your data may be stored:

  • Within cloud servers. When utilising platforms to fulfil our operational requirements, third party solutions may be used to store the data.
  • Within physical servers. We maintain several physical servers which are securely located at our Registered Office.
  • Hard copy, where hard copies of data are retained, they are kept in a secure and clean environment.

Data sharing

We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your information in the following cases:

  • To develop and create an improved customer experience. Often, this data is anonymised anyway.
  • For a partner to fulfil your order.
  • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or to protect your or other people’s property, safety or rights.
  • We can exchange information with specific third parties to protect against fraud or credit risks.

Your rights

In line with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:

  • Subject access request – To see what information we hold on you. Please send an email to admin@tangentwave.co.uk to request this.
  • Right to be forgotten – Once you know what personal information we hold on you, you can request us to delete the relevant information. . Please send an email to admin@tangentwave.co.uk to request this.
  • Right to object from us processing your data – You can object to processing from direct marketing communications using our unsubscribe form. Please send an email to admin@tangentwave.co.uk to request this.
  • Right to correct your data – Once you have completed a Subject access request, if any of your personal data we hold isn’t accurate, let us know and we’ll get it updated for you.

We aim to comply with legislation and respond within thirty days of receiving personal data requests.

Supervisory authority

We adhere to guidance from the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), they are the UK’s independent body that have been set up to uphold information rights. The ICO have stated that In line with the GDPR, details we provide to you about how we process personal data must be:

  • Concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible.
  • Written in clear and plain language.
  • Free of charge.

If you have a concern about information practices, you can raise your concerns with the ICO.